Interfacing Yanmar 3YM30 to NMEA-2000

Maintaining, repairing, upgrading, commissioning, decommissioning topics.

Moderators: forumadmin, Vento Solare

Post Reply
Dan Corcoran
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:32 pm

Interfacing Yanmar 3YM30 to NMEA-2000

Post by Dan Corcoran » Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:48 am

Interfacing Yanmar 3YM30 to NMEA-2000 for purposes of having engine information appear on chartplotter.

Has anyone done this yet? What is involved?

What values do our 3YM30's output?

Thanks!
Dan

User avatar
Vento Solare
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Newport, RI

Re: Interfacing Yanmar 3YM30 to NMEA-2000

Post by Vento Solare » Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:00 pm

There are no N2K sensors on a 3YM30 unless you spend significant $ to do it yourself.

User avatar
Vento Solare
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Newport, RI

Re: Interfacing Yanmar 3YM30 to NMEA-2000

Post by Vento Solare » Mon Sep 02, 2019 7:57 am

PS - here are some N2K data converters for the YM series engines. Some may require additional sensors. This is not an inexpensive solution to display the engine data on a NMEA 2000 device.

Dan Corcoran
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:32 pm

Re: Interfacing Yanmar 3YM30 to NMEA-2000

Post by Dan Corcoran » Mon Sep 02, 2019 5:20 pm

Wow, so expensive.
Has anyone founds a solution to the Tach sometimes maxing out?

User avatar
Vento Solare
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 8:00 pm
Location: Newport, RI

Re: Interfacing Yanmar 3YM30 to NMEA-2000

Post by Vento Solare » Tue Sep 03, 2019 9:05 pm

Most likely a loose connection probably on the alternator. The tach is driven from the alternator and counts pulses which are proportional to engine speed. See this link to calibrate it. viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1008&p=776&hilit=tach#p776

Post Reply